May 18, 2005

Locus Award Finalists

Locus Online News: Locus Awards Finalists

In a break from tradition, the editors of Locus have revealed the finalists in each category of the Locus Awards. Previously, they would simply announce the winners over the July 4th weekend.

This year, we have an idea of what the possibilities are. I have bolded books that I own.

Locus Awards Finalists

Best Science Fiction Novel

The Algebraist, Iain M. Banks (Orbit)
Eastern Standard Tribe, Cory Doctorow (Tor)
Forty Signs of Rain, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins UK; Bantam)
The Baroque Cycle: The Confusion; The System of the World, Neal Stephenson (Morrow)
Iron Sunrise, Charles Stross (Ace)

Best Fantasy Novel
The Dark Tower: Song of Susannah; The Dark Tower, Stephen King (Grant/Scribner)
Iron Council, China Mi�ville (Del Rey)
Going Postal, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
The Family Trade, Charles Stross (Tor)
The Wizard Knight, Gene Wolfe (Tor -- 2 Volumes: The Knight, The Wizard)

Best First Novel
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad, Minister Faust (Del Rey)
Trash Sex Magic, Jennifer Stevenson (Small Beer)
The Year of Our War, Steph Swainston (Gollancz; Eos 2005)
City of Pearl, Karen Traviss (Eos)

Best Young Adult Book

Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War, Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
The Blue Girl, Charles de Lint (Viking)
Gifts, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
A Hat Full of Sky, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)

Best Novella

Baxter, Stephen, Mayflower II (PS Publishing)
Denton, Bradley, "Sergeant Chip" (F&SF 9/04)
Shepard, Lucius, Viator (Night Shade)
Stross, Charles, "The Concrete Jungle" (The Atrocity Archives)
Wolfe, Gene, "Golden City Far" (Flights)

Best Novelette

Baxter, Stephen, "PeriAndry's Quest" (Analog 6/04)
Beagle, Peter S., "Quarry" (F&SF 5/04)
Kelly, James Patrick, "Men are Trouble" (Asimov's 6/04)
Link, Kelly "The Faery Handbag" (The Faery Reel)
Mi�ville, China, "Reports of Certain Events in London" (McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories)
VanderMeer, Jeff, "Three Days in a Border Town" (Polyphony 4)

Best Short Story

Ford, Jeffrey, "The Annals of Eelin-Ok" (The Faery Reel)
Gaiman, Neil, "Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Nameless House of the Night of Dread Desire" (Gothic!)
Mi�ville, China, "'Tis the Season" (Socialist Review 12/04)
Waldrop, Howard, "The Wolf-man of Alcatraz" (Sci Fiction 9/22/04)
Wolfe, Gene, "Pulp Cover" (Asimov's 3/04)

Best Magazine (Locus excluded)

Analog Science Fiction, Science Fact
Asimov's Science Fiction
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Realms of Fantasy
Sci Fiction

Best Publisher

Ace
Baen
DAW
Del Rey
Tor

Best Anthology

The Locus Awards: Thirty Years of the Best in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Charles N. Brown & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (Voyager Australia; Eos)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant, eds. (St. Martin's)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
Year's Best SF 9, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
Between Worlds, Robert Silverberg, ed. (SFBC)

Best Collection

Mother Aegypt and Other Stories, Kage Baker (Night Shade)
The Collected Short Fiction Of C.J. Cherryh, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
Phases of the Moon: Stories of Six Decades, Robert Silverberg (Subterranean; ibooks)
The John Varley Reader, John Varley (Ace)
Innocents Aboard, Gene Wolfe (Tor)

Posted by Jvstin at May 18, 2005 2:14 PM